Are you required to allow service animals in a "no pets" building if a friend of someone who rents from you wants to visit for the weekend and they have a service animal?

service-animals-visitor-rental

Ahhhhh . . the friend-of-a-tenant question.

Your place does not allow pets.  Your tenant is not disabled.  But they have a visitor who has a disability and would like to bring a pet onto the property.  What can you do (or can you not do)?

As a general rule, remember that rules of "no pets" must be amended or accommodated for persons with a disability making a request for a reasonable  accommodation to use and enjoy the premises.  For more information on the rules and exceptions here is a good review from the federal office of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) on service animals. 

Clearly if a disabled tenant is making a reasonable accommodation request to have an assistance animal in a "no pets" property you would have to amend your rules, polices or practices to allow that.  

But now, back to a friend or visitor:

The federal Fair Housing Act states that the law applies to a person residing at the property "or any person associated with that person." 

See excerpt of federal law below:

"42 U.S. Code § 3604 (f) (2) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of—
(A) that person; or
(B) a person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is so sold, rented, or made available; or
(C) any person associated with that person."

Since the law specifically covers persons in addition to tenants, I would certainly provide the same accommodations and allow a visitor the same benefits that a tenant has.  

In short, so long as their request is reasonable,  a visitor would likely be able to bring in and visit a "no pets" building with their assistance animal.